Immigration Rule change January 2018

There have been some positive changes in the Immigration Rules for QMUL students and applicants who apply for their immigration permission on or after 11 January 2018. Adding a work placement or study abroad as an assessed and integral part of your course will represent an exemption from academic progression when you extend your Tier 4 immigration permission. This means that you can apply to extend your Tier 4 immigration permission from the UK, provided you meet all the other Tier 4 requirements

Students who are undertaking medical or dental electives at QMUL will be able to obtain Short-term Student immigration permission to do so, provided the elective is unpaid and involves no treatment of patients. 

You can now switch from Tier 4 immigration permission to Tier 2 immigration permission once you have completed your course and meet all the other Tier 2 requirements. You no longer need to provide evidence of having passed the course. 

Follow our international advice blog to keep up-to-date with changes relevant to QMUL international students and applicants.