menu

Advice and Counselling Service

International menu

Information for International Foundation Programme (IFP) students

What do I do if I have resits for my International Foundation Programme and my visa expires on 8 August 2018?

Option 1: Return to your home country after your re-sits but before your current visa expires

If your resits are scheduled before your current visa expires, and you are able to leave the UK before this date, you may wish to return to your home country before your visa expiry. In this case you would make only one visa application, for your main course, from your home country. You would request your CAS and this would be issued once you have received the results for your resits.

In this case, you would be advised to submit your visa application as soon as you have received your CAS and met the other Tier 4 requirements, and to use the priority visa processing service if available in your home country, to allow you to receive your visa and return to the UK in time to start your new course.

If you choose this option, you will have quite a short time to complete the visa application process and there is a risk that you may not be able to receive your visa and travel to the UK in time for the start of your course.

Option 2: Extend your Tier 4 visa in the UK for your resits and again for your main course

If your resits are scheduled to take place after your visa expires, or you think that you do not have sufficient time to return to your home country before your visa expiry, then you can extend your Tier 4 visa in the UK for your resits. You must submit your new visa application before your current visa expires, or before the course end date on your new CAS, whichever is sooner. 

You must meet all of the Tier 4 requirements for your application, including showing the funds for one month, £1265. If you have paid for QMUL accommodation before making your Tier 4 application, a maximum of £1265 can be deducted from the amount you need to show for your living expenses.

You will then need to make a new Tier 4 visa application for your main course, once you have the results for the resits and the CAS for your main course.

If your previous Tier 4 visa application has already been decided when you are ready to make an application for your new course, you will need to pay for a new application and submit all the documents which meet the Tier 4 requirements at that time.

If your previous Tier 4 application has not yet been decided when you are ready to make an application for your new course, you may be able to make a ‘Variation of Leave’ application, which means that you will be refunded one of the visa application fees. You will still need to send additional documents which meet the Tier 4 requirements at that time (including financial documents showing sufficient funds for your main course for 28 days before the new visa submission date) but your passport will already be with UK Visas and Immigration, so you can ask for it to be linked to the new application.

In this case, it would be in your interest to try to delay enrolling your biometrics for the first application as late as possible, whilst still ensuring that they are enrolled before the stipulated deadline. This will make it more likely that the first application will not have been decided at the time you are ready to make a new application, so that you can make a ‘Variation of Leave’ application, and be refunded one of the visa application fees.

This option will provide you with more time to make a Tier 4 application for your main course, but may result in being a more expensive option, and will not allow you to travel outside the UK until your second Tier 4 visa application is decided.

You can find information about the evidence that you will need to provide at enrolment if your Tier 4 visa application for QMUL is still pending on the this website

Return to top