menu

Advice and Counselling Service

Advice and Counselling Service menu

Apply when you arrive in the UK

Apply when you arrive in the UK

If you are a non-visa national, or a national of United Arab Emirates, Oman or Qatar with an Electronic Visa Waiver* document, you can apply for immigration permission as a ‘Short-term Student’ from a Border Force Officer when you arrive in the UK. Please also read the important information about the Short-Term Student category here.

What are the advantages?

  • It is free.
  • You do not need to make an immigration application before you travel.

How do I apply?

As a non-visa national, when you travel to the UK you can apply for short-term student immigration permission from a Border Force Officer when you arrive at the airport, seaport or international rail terminal. You may be asked to show evidence, which we have listed in the 'Supporting documents' section of this guide, so you must carry your documents in your hand luggage. Make sure that the Border Force Officer knows that you are coming to the UK for studies.

If the Border Force Officer is satisfied that you meet the requirements, they will stamp your passport with a date stamp and also a stamp stating that you have been granted “leave to enter as a short-term student for six months” (see the example).

It is important that you make sure that your passport is stamped as in the example. If it is not, you will not be able to enrol. Some students incorrectly get given leave to enter the UK in the category of Visitor (Standard). You will not normally be able to enrol as study is not allowed with this type of immigration permission. If you see that the Border Force Officer has given you the wrong stamp, it is important to try and sort the matter out immediately, as it is much harder to correct it later on. Remind the Border Force Officer that you are coming to the UK to study, refer them again to your evidence (see list below), inform them that you won't be allowed to enrol as a Visitor (Standard), and request that they grant you leave to enter the UK as a Short-term student. If this doesn't resolve the matter, contact a Welfare Adviser in the Advice and Counselling Service as soon as possible after you arrive in London. 

What evidence will I need to show?

Please refer to the 'Supporting documents' section of this guide

Electronic Visa Waiver (EVW)

If you hold a passport issued by the United Arab Emirates, Oman, or Qatar, you can apply for an Electronic Visa Waiver document before travelling to the UK.

You can only use the EVW scheme if you are applying for Short-Term Student immigration permission. If you need to apply for Tier 4 (General) Student immigration permission, you will need to make an immigration application before travelling to the UK.

If you are a national of the United Arab Emirates, Oman, or Qatar, you are a visa national and you would normally need to apply for immigration permission before travelling. The Electronic Visa Waiver document allows you to apply for immigration permission when you arrive in the UK.

You need to apply for an Electronic Visa Waiver at least 48 hours before travelling. You can apply online. 

There is no fee for an Electronic Visa Waiver document.


Disclaimer:
Law, regulations and policies can change quickly. The information on our website is given in good faith and has been carefully checked but QMUL cannot accept responsibility for any errors or omissions. QMUL is not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites which are provided for further information.

Return to top