menu

Advice and Counselling Service

Advice and Counselling Service menu

Funds for your Tier 4 visa application

When you make your Tier 4 application, you are declaring that you have money to pay for your tuition fees and your living expenses. You are confirming that the money is genuinely available to you for those expenses, and that it will remain so unless used for those expenses.

The required funds must be in cash funds. This includes savings accounts and current accounts even when notice must be given. Other accounts or financial instruments such as shares, bonds, overdrafts, credit cards and pension funds are not acceptable, regardless of notice period.

The funds must be in an account in your own name, your parent's name or your court -appointed legal guardian's name. The funds must be held in your own personal bank account or your parent's personal bank account,  you cannot use a company bank account, unless the company meets the requirements of an Official financial sponsor. If the funds are in your parent's or legal guardian's name, additional evidence will be required, please see the section about money held in your parent's name

You need to show the evidence of your funds in the correct format. This may be a bank statement, a bank letter, a certificate of deposit, an official financial sponsorship letter or a loan letter in the correct format.

We are running a series of weekly webinars during the summer to provide guidance on the Tier 4 application process from overseas and how to evidence that you have the required funds. There will be opportunities for you to ask questions during the webinars. For webinar dates and times please click here.

Warning: Do not make a false statement about the availability of your money. For example: if the money you show belongs to someone else and you have to give it back before your studies are complete, you cannot make the above declaration without making a false statement.

 

If you make a false statement to the Home Office, your immigration application could be refused. If your immigration application is successful, but the Home Office later finds out that you had made a false statement, your immigration permission could be cancelled. If your immigration application is refused or your immigration permission is cancelled because you have made a false statement, any application you make for immigration permission to travel to the UK may automatically be refused for up to 10 years.


Disclaimer:
Law, regulations and policies can change quickly. The information on our website is given in good faith and has been carefully checked but QMUL cannot accept responsibility for any errors or omissions. QMUL is not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites which are provided for further information.

Return to top